Copa America 2024 full squads: Complete list of all players, teams

Lionel Messi will lead defending champion in Copa America 2024, starting its campaign against Canada.
| Photo Credit: Getty Images via AFP

On June 20, the 48th edition of the Copa America will begin, with the United States serving as the tournament’s host nation.

Ten South American teams and six North American teams will compete in the tournament; the summit clash of the tournament is scheduled for July 14 in Florida. Sportstar looks at full squads of all teams participating in Copa America 2024:

Group A

Argentina

Goalkeepers: Franco Armani (River Plate), Geronimo Rulli (Ajax), Emiliano Martinez (Aston Villa)

Defenders: Gonzalo Montiel (Nottingham Forest), Nahuel Molina (Atletico Madrid), Cristian Romero (Tottenham), German Pezzella (Real Betis), Lucas Martinez Quarta (Fiorentina), Nicolas Otamendi (Benfica), Lisandro Martinez (Manchester United), Marcos Acuna (Sevilla), Nicolas Tagliafico (Lyon)

Midfielders: Guido Rodriguez (Real Betis), Leandro Paredes (Roma), Alexis Mac Allister (Liverpool), Rodrigo De Paul (Atletico Madrid), Exequiel Palacios (Bayer Leverkusen), Enzo Fernandez (Chelsea), Giovani Lo Celso (Tottenham)

Forwards: Angel Di Maria (Benfica), Valentin Carboni (Monza), Lionel Messi (Inter Miami), Alejandro Garnacho (Manchester United), Nicolas Gonzalez (Fiorentina), Lautaro Martinez (Inter Milan), Julian Alvarez (Manchester City)

Canada

Goalkeepers: Maxime Crepeau (Portland Timbers), Thomas McGill (Brighton), Dayne St. Clair (Minnesota United FC)

Defenders: Moise Bombito (Colorado Rapids), Derek Cornelius (Malmo FF), Alphonso Davies (Bayern Munich), Luc de Fougerolles (Fulham), Kyle Hiebert (St. Louis City), Alistair Johnston (Celtic), Richie Laryea (Toronto FC), Kamal Miller (Portland Timbers)

Midfielders: Ali Ahmed (Vancouver Whitecaps), Mathieu Choiniere (CF Montreal), Stephen Eustaquio (FC Porto), Ismael Kone (Watford), Jonathan Osorio (Toronto FC), Samuel Piette (CF Montreal)

Forwards: Theo Bair (Motherwell), Tajon Buchanan (Inter Milan), Jonathan David (Lille), Junior Hoilett (Aberdeen), Cyle Larin (RCD Mallorca), Liam Millar (Basel), Tani Oluwaseyi (Minnesota United), Jacen-Russell Rowe (Columbus Crew), Jacob Shaffelburg (Nashville SC)

Chile

Goalkeepers: Claudio Bravo (Real Betis), Brayan Cortes (Colo-Colo), Gabriel Arias (Racing)

Defenders: Mauricio Isla (Independiente), Guillermo Maripan (Monaco), Paulo Diaz (River Plate), Gabriel Suazo (Toulouse), Igor Lichnovsky (Club America), Benjamin Kuscevic (Fortaleza), Matias Catalan (Talleres), Nicolas Fernandez (Audax Italiano), Thomas Galdames (Godoy Cruz)

Midfielders: Erick Pulgar (Flamengo), Diego Valdes (Club America), Marcelino Nunez (Norwich City), Esteban Pavez (Colo-Colo), Rodrigo Echeverria (Huracan), Cesar Perez (Union La Calera)

Forwards: Alexis Sanchez (Inter Milan), Eduardo Vargas (Atletico Mineiro), Ben Brereton Diaz (Sheffield United), Victor Davila (CSKA Moscow), Dario Osorio (Midtjylland), Marcos Bolados (Colo-Colo), Cristian Zavala (Colo-Colo), Maximiliano Guerrero (Universidad de Chile)

Peru

Goalkeepers: Pedro Gallese (Orlando City), Carlos Cáceda (Melgar) and Diego Romero (Universitario)

Defenders: Luís Advincula (Boca Juniors), Miguel Araujo (Portland Timbers), Alexcander Callens (AEK Athens), Marcos López (Feyenoord), Anderson Santamaria (Santos Laguna), Oliver Sonne (Silkeborg), Luis Abram (Atlanta United), Carlos Zambrano (Alianza Lima) and Aldo Corzo (Universitario).

Midfielders: Wilder Cartagena (Orlando City), Jesús Castillo (Gil Vicente), Sergio Peña (Malmö), Piero Quispe (Pumas) and Christian Cueva (free agent).

Strikers: André Carrillo (Al-Qadisiyah), Gianluca Lapadula (Cagliari), Bryan Reyna (Belgrano), Franco Zanelatto (Alianza Lima), Andy Polo (Universitario), Edison Flores (Universitario), José Rivera (Universitario), Joao Grimaldo (Sporting Cristal) and Paolo Guerrero (Universidad César Vallejo).

Group B

Ecuador

Goalkeepers: Hernan Galindez (Huracan), Alexander Dominguez (LDU Quito), Moises Ramirez (Independiente del Valle)

Defenders: Piero Hincapie (Bayer Leverkusen), William Pacho (Eintracht Frankfurt), Felix Torres (Corinthians), Joel Ordonez (Club Bruges), Andres Micolta (Pachuca), Jackson Porozo (Troyes), Layan Loor (CD Universidad Catolica), Jose Hurtado (RB Bragantino), Angelo Preciado (Sparta Prague)

Midfielders: Carlos Gruezo (San Jose Earthquakes), Moises Caicedo (Chelsea), Alan Franco (Atletico Mineiro), Jose Cifuentes (Cruzeiro), Joao Ortiz (Independiente del Valle), Kendry Paez (Independiente del Valle), Jeremy Sarmiento (Ipswich Town), John Yeboah (Rakow Czestochowa), Angel Mena (Leon), Alan Minda (Cercle Bruges), Janner Corozo (Barcelona S.C)

Forwards: Enner Valencia (Internacional), Kevin Rodriguez (Royale Union Saint-Gilloise), Jordy Caicedo (Atlas)

Jamaica

Goalkeepers: Andre Blake (Philadelphia Union), Jahmali Waite (El Paso Locomotive), Coniah Boyce-Clarke (Reading), Shaquan Davis (Mount Pleasant)

Defenders: Damion Lowe (Philadelphia Union), Michael Hector (Charlton Athletic), Amari’i Bell (Luton Town), Richard King (Cavalier), Dexter Lembikisa (Hearts), Greg Leigh (Oxford United), Di’Shon Bernard (Sheffield Wednesday), Ethan Pinnock (Brentford), Wesley Harding (Millwall), Jon Bell (Seattle Sounders)

Midfielders: Bobby Decordova-Reid (Fulham), Kevon Lambert (Real Salt Lake), Alex Marshall (Portmore United), Joel Latibeaudiere (Coventry City), Kasey Palmer (Coventry City), Karoy Anderson (Charlton Athletic)

Forwards: Shamar Nicholson (Clermont), Leon Bailey (Aston Villa), Michail Antonio (West Ham United), Demarai Gray (Al-Ettifaq), Renaldo Cephas (Ankaragucu), Kaheim Dixon (Arnett Gardens)

Mexico

Goalkeepers: Luis Malagon (Club America), Julio Gonzalez (UNAM), Raul Rangel (Guadalajara)

Defenders: Cesar Montes (Almeria), Jorge Sanchez (Porto), Gerardo Arteaga (Monterrey), Johan Vasquez (Genoa), Israel Reyes (Club America), Jesus Orozco (Guadalajara), Brian Garcia (Toluca), Bryan Gonzalez (Pachuca)

Midfielders: Edson Alvarez (West Ham United), Orbelin Pineda (AEK Athens), Uriel Antuna (Cruz Azul), Carlos Rodriguez (Cruz Azul), Luis Romo (Monterrey), Roberto Alvarado (Guadalajara), Luis Chavez (Dynamo Moscow), Erick Sanchez (Pachuca), Diego Lainez (UANL), Marcelo Flores (UANL)

Forwards: Alexis Vega (Toluca), Santiago Gimenez (Feyenoord), Cesar Huerta (UNAM), Julian Quinones (Club America), Guillermo Martínez (UNAM)

Venezuela

Goalkeepers: Rafael Romo (Universidad Catolica), Joel Graterol (America de Cali), Jose Contreras (Aguilas Doradas)

Defenders: Alexander Gonzalez (Emelec), Jhon Chancellor (Metropolitanos), Wilker Angel (Criciuma), Yordan Osorio (Parma), Nahuel Ferraresi (Sao Paulo), Miguel Navarro (Talleres), Christian Makoun (Anorthosis Famagusta), Jon Aramburu (Real Sociedad)

Midfielders: Thomas Rincon (Santos), Darwin Machis (Cadiz), Jhon Murillo (Atlas), Yeferson Soteldo (Gremio), Jefferson Savarino (Botafogo), Yangel Herrera (Girona), Cristian Casseres (Toulouse), Jose Andres Martinez (Philadelphia Union), Eduard Bello (Mazatlan), Samuel Sosa (Queretaro), Daniel Pereira (Austin FC), Telasco Segovia (Casa Pia), Kervin Andrade (Fortaleza), Matias Lacava (Vizela)

Forwards: Salomon Rondon (Pachuca), Eric Ramirez (Atletico Nacional), Jhonder Cadiz (Famalicao)

Group C

Bolivia

Goalkeepers: Guillermo Viscarra (The Strongest), Carlos Lampe (Bolivar), Gustavo Almada (Universitario de Vinto)

Defenders: Diego Medina (Always Ready), Pablo Vaca (Always Ready), Hector Cuellar (Always Ready), Marcelo Suarez (Always Ready), Yomar Rocha (Bolivar), Jesus Sagredo (Bolivar), Jose Sagredo (Bolivar), Jairo Quinteros (Bolivar), Adrian Jusino (The Strongest), Luis Haquin (Atletico Ponte Preta), Efrain Morales (Atlanta United), Roberto Carlos Fernandez (Baltika Kaliningrad)

Midfielders: Lucas Chavez (Bolivar), Leonel Justiniano (Bolivar), Fernando Saucedo (Bolivar), Ramiro Vaca (Bolivar), Robson Matheus (Always Ready), Adalid Terrazas (Always Ready), Rodrigo Ramallo (The Strongest), Boris Cespedes (Yverdon Sport), Jaume Cuellar (Barcelona B), Gabriel Villamil (Liga de Quito), Miguel Terceros (Santos)

Forwards: Cesar Menacho (Blooming), Carmelo Algaranaz (Bolivar), Bruno Miranda (The Strongest)

Panama

Goalkeepers: Luis Mejia (Nacional), Cesar Samudio (Marathon), Orlando Mosquera (Maccabi Tel Aviv)

Defenders: Cesar Blackman (Slovan Bratislava), Jose Cordoba (Norwich City), Ivan Anderson (Fortaleza), Michael Amir Murillo (Marseille), Edgardo Farina (Municipal), Roderick Miller (Turan Tovuz), Eric Davis (Kosice), Omar Valencia (New York Red Bulls II), Eduardo Anderson (Saprissa)

Midfielders: Abdiel Ayarza (Cienciano), Adalberto Carrasquilla (Houston Dynamo), Anibal Godoy (Nashville), Cristian Martinez (Al-Jandal), Jose Luis Rodriguez (Famalicao), Yoel Barcenas (Mazatlan), Jovani Welch (Academico de Viseu), Freddy Gondola (Maccabi Bnei Reineh), Cesar Yanis (San Carlos), Kahiser Lenis (Jaguares), Carlos Harvey (Minnesota United)

Forwards: Ismael Diaz (Universidad Catolica), Jose Fajardo (Universidad Catolica), Eduardo Guerrero (Zorya Luhansk)

United States

Goalkeepers: Ethan Horvath (Cardiff City), Sean Johnson (Toronto FC), Matt Turner (Nottingham Forest)

Defenders: Cameron Carter-Vickers (Celtic), Kristoffer Lund (Palermo), Mark McKenzie (Genk), Shaq Moore (Nashville SC), Tim Ream (Fulham), Chris Richards (Crystal Palace), Antonee Robinson (Fulham), Miles Robinson (FC Cincinnati), Joe Scally (Borussia Mönchengladbach)

Midfielders: Tyler Adams (Bournemouth), Johnny Cardoso (Real Betis), Luca de la Torre (Celta Vigo), Weston McKennie (Juventus), Yunus Musah (AC Milan), Gio Reyna (Nottingham Forest), Malik Tillman (PSV Eindhoven)

Forwards: Brenden Aaronson (Union Berlin), Folarin Balogun (Monaco), Ricardo Pepi (PSV Eindhoven), Christian Pulisic (AC Milan), Josh Sargent (Norwich City), Tim Weah (Juventus), Haji Wright (Coventry City)

Uruguay

Goalkeepers: Sergio Rochet (Internacional), Santiago Mele (Atletico Junior), Franco Israel (Sporting Lisbon)

Defenders: Ronald Araujo (Barcelona), Jose Maria Gimenez (Atletico Madrid), Nicolas Marichal (Dinamo Moscow), Matias Vina (Flamengo), Lucas Olaza (Krasnodar), Mathias Olivera (Napoli), Sebastian Caceres (Club America), Guillermo Varela (Flamengo), Nahitan Nandez (Cagliari)

Midfielders: Manuel Ugarte (PSG), Rodrigo Bentancur (Tottenham), Federico Valverde (Real Madrid), Emiliano Martinez (Midtjylland), Nicolas de la Cruz (Flamengo), Giorgian de Arrascaeta (Flamengo)

Forwards: Luis Suarez (Inter Miami), Darwin Nunez (Liverpool), Agustin Canobbio (Athletico Paranaense), Brian Rodriguez (Club America), Brian Ocampo (Cadiz), Facundo Pellistri (Manchester United), Maximiliano Araujo (Toluca), Cristian Olivera (LAFC)

Group D

Brazil

Goalkeepers: Alisson (Liverpool), Bento (Athletico Paranaense), Rafael (Sao Paulo)

Defenders: Marquinhos (PSG), Danilo (Juventus), Eder Militao (Real Madrid), Gabriel Magalhaes (Arsenal), Guilherme Arana (Athletico Mineiro), Bremer (Juventus), Yan Couto (Girona), Lucas Beraldo (PSG), Wendell (Porto)

Midfielders: Lucas Paqueta (West Ham United), Bruno Guimaraes (Newcastle United), Douglas Luiz (Aston Villa), Andreas Pereira (Fulham), Joao Gomes (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Ederson (Atalanta)

Forwards: Vinicius Junior (Real Madrid), Raphinha (Barcelona), Rodrygo (Real Madrid), Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal), Endrick (Palmeiras), Pepe (Porto), Savio (Girona), Evanilson (Porto)

Colombia

Goalkeepers: David Ospina (Al Nassr), Camilo Vargas (Atlas), Alvaro Montero (Millonarios)

Defenders: Carlos Cuesta (Genk), Jhon Lucumi (Bologna), Santiago Arias (Bahia), Yerry Mina (Cagliari), Johan Mojica (Osasuna), Daniel Munoz (Crystal Palace), Davinson Sanchez (Galatasaray), Deiver Machado (Lens)

Midfielders: Kevin Castano (Krasnodar), Richard Rios (Palmeiras), Jorge Carrascal (Dynamo Moscow), James Rodriguez (Sao Paulo), Jhon Arias (Fluminense), Mateus Uribe (Al Sadd), Jefferson Lerma (Crystal Palace), Juan Fernando Quintero (Racing), Yaser Asprilla (Watford)

Forwards: Luis Diaz (Liverpool), Miguel Borja (River Plate), Jhon Duran (Aston Villa), Luis Sinisterra (Bournemouth), Rafael Santos Borre (Internacional), Jhon Cordoba (Krasnodar)

Costa Rica

Goalkeepers: Kevin Chamorro (Saprissa), Patrick Sequeira (Ibiza), Aaron Cruz (Herediano)

Defenders: Francisco Calvo (Juarez), Juan Pablo Vargas (Millonarios), Joseph Mora (Saprissa), Julio Cascante (Austin FC), Haxzel Quiros (Herediano), Gerald Taylor (Saprissa), Jeyland Mitchell (Alajuelense), Fernan Faerron (Herediano), Yeison Molina (Guanacasteca), Douglas Sequeira (Saprissa)

Midfielders: Ariel Lassiter (CF Montreal), Orlando Gaio (Herediano), Brandon Aguilera (Bristol Rovers), Jefferson Brenes (Saprissa), Josimar Alcocer (Westerlo), Alejandro Bran (Minnesota United)

Forwards: Joel Campbell (Alajuelense), Anthony Contreras (Pafos), Warren Madrigal (Saprissa), Alvaro Zamora (Aris), Manfred Ulgade (Spartak Moscow), Kenneth Vargas (Hearts), Andy Rojas (Herediano)

Paraguay

Goalkeepers: Carlos Coronel (New York Red Bulls), Juan Espnola (Olimpia), Santiago Rojas (Botafogo)

Defenders: Fabian Balbuena (Dynamo Moscow), Gustavo Gomez (Palmeiras), Ivan Ramirez (Club Libertad Asuncion), Junior Alonso (FK Krasnodar), Matias Espinoza (Club Libertad Asuncion), Omar Alderete (Getafe), Robert Rojas (Vasco da Gama)

Midfielders: Andres Cubas (Vancouver Whitecaps), Braian Ojeda (Real Salt Lake), Diego Gomez (Inter Miami), Gaston Gimenez (Chicago Fire), Julio Enciso (Brighton), Kaku (Al Ain), Miguel Almiron (Newcastle), Matias Galarza (Seattle Sounders FC), Mathias Villasanti (Gremio)

Forwards: Antonio Sanabria (Torino), Angel Romero (Corinthians), Adam Bareiro (San Lorenzo), Ramon Sosa (Club Atletico Talleres)

Theo dõi tỷ lệ cược bóng đá Bundesliga (Bundesliga) và nhận thông tin cập nhật về tin tức, tỷ số, kết quả bảng xếp hạng chi tiết của Bundesliga. Cùng bạn trải nghiệm mọi trận đấu hấp dẫn của Bundesliga.